header

Excellence in Forestry Awards: Presented by the Southeastern Society of American Foresters


General Practice of Forestry Research and Development
1965 not awarded Charles H. Driver
1966 not awarded Dr. Claude L. Brown
1967 not awarded Dr. James H. Jenkins
1968 not awarded Thoma N. Busch
1969 not awarded Dr. Gail Carver
1970 not awarded Ernest V. Brender
1971 Clarence E. Miller Thomas C. Croker
1972 Frank Heyward Jerry L. Clutter
1973 Earl Porter Mason C. Carter
1974 Ben Meadows Lew Grosenbaugh
1975 Doug Craig J.B. McKnight
1976 Lt. Col. Wendel R. Becton Frank E. Bennett
1977 Robert M. Nonnemacher Jack. T. May
1978 J.M. "Jake" Stauffer Dr. James F. Goggans
1979 David Hampe H.E. "Ed" Ruark
1980 W.H. "Billy" McComb not awarded
1981 Frank M. Stewart, Jr. William D. Boyer
1982 Frank E. Craven Dean H. Gjerstad
1983 Walter Meyers Barry Malac
1984 Harry E. Murphy Charlei Fitzgerald
1985 Robert E. Lee III not awarded
1986 not awarded Larry Marchwoton
1987 not awarded David South
1988 Bonner Jones R.C. Tang
1989 not awarded Fred Cubbage
1990 Leon A. Hargreaves, Jr. Gordon White
1991 not awarded not awarded
1992 not awarded Walter D. Kelly
1993 Charles Melvin Tarver James Howard Miller
1994 Rhett Johnson Robert O. Teskey
1995 William Sahlie Dr. John Bliss
1996 Kate Robie Alex Clark
1997 Charles Walsh Robert Schmidt
1998 Wayne Smith Dr. Barry Shiver
1999 Fred C. Gragg Dr. Ed Barnard
2000 James Martin Dr. Lawrence Teeter
2001 James Martin Dr. Lawrence Teeter
2002 Arnett Mace David Newman
2003 Keville Larson Robert Rumer
2004 not awarded Callie Schweitzer
2005 Robert G. Heeke Shibu Jose
2006 R. Lee Laechelt Dr. Scott Enebak
2007 John deBrauwere Dr. Dale Greene
2008 David Lewis, Al Lyons Dr. Eric Jokela
2009 R. Michael Harrison Dr. Pete Bettinger
2012 Mr. Leonard Wood not awarded
2013 not awarded Dr. Jacek Siry
2014 not awarded Dr. Michael B. Kane
2015 Dr. Richard W. Brinker Dr. Timothy A. Martin
2016 James R. Karels Dr. Kamal J.K. Gandhi

Public Education and Technology Transfer Award (est. 2003)
2003 Mary L. Duryea
2004 Brian Bradley
2005 Rebecca Watson
2006 Sharon Dolliver, Dr. Alan Long
2007 Dr. Ken McNabb
2008 Dr. Mathew Smidt
2009 Dr. David J. Moorhead
2012 Dr. Bill Hubbard
2013 Chris Demers
2014 Dr. E. David Dickens
2015 Christopher B. Erwin
2016 Gail Westcot

Back to Main Awards Page